World Train Map

Classic route

Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway

Haapamäki → Jyväskylä · Finland

View on the map →Wikipedia (FI) ↗Stations · 3

Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway — Haapamäki to Jyväskylä
Photo · Vesahjr · CC BY-SA 3.0

Single track east from the Haapamäki junction to Jyväskylä, opened in 1897 through the lakes of central Finland.

Stations

  1. 0 kmHaapamäki
  2. 43 kmPetäjävesi
  3. 77 kmJyväskylä

The stations OpenStreetMap lists for this service, in order, with the distance along the line as drawn here. A train may skip some of them.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway?

The Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway runs 76 km from Haapamäki to Jyväskylä.

How long does the Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway take?

The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 1 h 12 min for the 76 km. That is an average of 63 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 100 km/h.

Who runs the Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway?

VR.

How old is the Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway?

The line has been in service since 1897. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

How often does the Haapamäki–Jyväskylä railway run?

3 direct trains on a weekday (counted on 2 September 2026).

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia (in FI) ↗

More classic routes

More train routes in Finland.