Scenic route
Konkan Railway
Mumbai → Mangalore · India
Monsoon country: 2,000 bridges and 91 tunnels down the palm-fringed cliffs of India’s west coast, the full run from Mumbai to Mangalore.
How this line was checked
- Checked against OpenStreetMap: 95.6% of this line lies within 250 m of real track (median 4 m); the longest stretch away from it is 9 km
- The operator publishes this line's timetable: Indian Railways — a place to look it up, not a check of our drawing
- Wikipedia has an article for this line
Questions and answers
How long is the Konkan Railway?
The Konkan Railway runs 914 km from Mumbai to Mangalore.
How long does the Konkan Railway take?
The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 16 h for the 914 km. That is an average of 57 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 120 km/h.
Who runs the Konkan Railway?
Indian Railways, with Vande Bharat, Matsyagandha Express.
How old is the Konkan Railway?
The line has been in service since 1998. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.
More scenic routes
- Glacier Express
“The world’s slowest express”: 291 bridges, 91 tunnels and the 2,033 m Oberalp Pass at an average of 36 km/h.
Wikipedia ↗ - Bernina Express
A UNESCO World Heritage railway: 7 % grades with no rack, the Brusio spiral, and the highest rail crossing of the Alps at 2,253 m.
Wikipedia ↗ - Bergensbanen
Northern Europe’s highest main line: over the bare Hardangervidda plateau at 1,237 m, through 182 tunnels.
Wikipedia ↗ - West Highland Line
Regularly voted the world’s most scenic railway: around Rannoch Moor and over the 21-arch Glenfinnan Viaduct of film fame.
Wikipedia ↗
More train routes in India.