Classic route
Vercelli–Pavia railway
Vercelli → Pavia · Italy
Opened in 1882–83 across the rice paddies between Piedmont and Lombardy, linking Vercelli to Pavia and the Po.
How this line was checked
- The 25 km this route shares with OpenStreetMap relation 15616422 is drawn from that relation's own nodes, thinned to within under 25 m of them
- Checked against OpenStreetMap: 96.9% of this line lies within 250 m of real track (median 15 m); the longest stretch away from it is 2 km
- Checked against the running timetable via ÖBB Scotty: our line sits 0.1 km from the shape of R 10667
- Wikipedia has an article for this line
- See for yourself: open this line on the map with OpenStreetMap's own railway drawn underneath it
Questions and answers
How long is the Vercelli–Pavia railway?
The Vercelli–Pavia railway runs 65 km from Vercelli to Pavia.
How long does the Vercelli–Pavia railway take?
The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 1 h 39 min for the 65 km. That is an average of 39 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 120 km/h.
Who runs the Vercelli–Pavia railway?
Trenord, with R 36, Regional.
How old is the Vercelli–Pavia railway?
The line has been in service since 1882. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.
How often does the Vercelli–Pavia railway run?
13 direct trains on a weekday (counted on 2 September 2026).
More classic routes
- LNER Azuma
The Flying Scotsman’s route since 1862: and where Mallard set the never-beaten steam record of 203 km/h in 1938.
Wikipedia ↗ - Alfa Pendular
A tilting Pendolino leaning through the curves of the 19th-century Linha do Norte between Portugal’s two great cities.
Wikipedia ↗ - EIP Pendolino
Rides Poland’s 1970s Central Main Line (CMK), engineered decades ahead of its time and now being upgraded to 250 km/h.
Wikipedia ↗ - Railjet
Follows the old Orient Express alignment down the Danube plain: centre to centre faster than any flight.
Wikipedia ↗
More train routes in Italy.