World Train Map

Scenic route

Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari

Kochi → Kubokawa · Japan

View on the map →Wikipedia ↗

Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari — Kochi to Kubokawa
Photo · MaedaAkihiko · CC BY-SA 4.0

Ryoma-themed “dawn of a new era” train pairs Tosa seafood with Pacific panoramas above Susaki and Tosa-Kure bays, locals waving it through tea fields to Kubokawa.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari?

The Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari runs 72 km from Kochi to Kubokawa.

How long does the Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari take?

The fastest scheduled journey is 2 h 36 min for the 72 km. That is an average of 28 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 110 km/h.

Who runs the Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari?

JR Shikoku, with KiRo 185.

How old is the Tosa Toki no Yoake no Monogatari?

The line has been in service since 2020. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia ↗

More scenic routes

More train routes in Japan.