World Train Map

Scenic route

Ferrocarril Central Andino

Lima → Huancayo · Peru

View on the map →Wikipedia ↗

Ferrocarril Central Andino — Lima to Huancayo
Photo · Kabelleger / David Gubler · CC BY-SA 3.0

A handful of departures a year over the 4,783 m Galera tunnel: zigzags, 58 bridges and oxygen on tap aboard Earth’s second-highest railway.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Ferrocarril Central Andino?

The Ferrocarril Central Andino runs 346 km from Lima to Huancayo.

How long does the Ferrocarril Central Andino take?

The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 14 h for the 346 km. That is an average of 25 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 60 km/h.

Who runs the Ferrocarril Central Andino?

Ferrocarril Central Andino, with Coche turístico & clásico.

How old is the Ferrocarril Central Andino?

The line has been in service since 1908. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

How high does the Ferrocarril Central Andino climb?

4,781 m above sea level at its highest point.

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia ↗

More scenic routes

More train routes in Peru.