World Train Map

Scenic route

Xàtiva–Alcoi railway

Alcoi → Xàtiva · Spain

View on the map →Wikipedia (ES) ↗Stations · 12

Xàtiva–Alcoi railway — Alcoi to Xàtiva
Photo · Phil Richards from London, UK · CC BY-SA 2.0

Iberian-gauge single track opened in 1904, climbing 64 km of viaducts and tunnels from the Xàtiva plain into the mountains at Alcoi.

Stations

  1. 0 kmAlcoi
  2. 5 kmCocentaina
  3. 16 kmAgres
  4. 26 kmOntinyent
  5. 31 kmAgullent
  6. 34 kmAlbaida
  7. 37 kmBufali
  8. 40 kmMontaverner
  9. 46 kmla Pobla del Duc
  10. 51 kmBenigànim
  11. 58 kmel Genovés
  12. 64 kmXàtiva

The stations OpenStreetMap lists for this service, in order, with the distance along the line as drawn here. A train may skip some of them.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Xàtiva–Alcoi railway?

The Xàtiva–Alcoi railway runs 63 km from Alcoi to Xàtiva.

How long does the Xàtiva–Alcoi railway take?

The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 1 h 47 min for the 63 km. That is an average of 35 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 55 km/h.

Who runs the Xàtiva–Alcoi railway?

Renfe, with regional.

How old is the Xàtiva–Alcoi railway?

The line has been in service since 1904. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia (in ES) ↗

More scenic routes

More train routes in Spain.