World Train Map

Night train route

Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas

Tehran → Bandar Abbas · Iran

View on the map →

Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas — Tehran to Bandar Abbas
Photo · Kabelleger / David Gubler · CC BY-SA 4.0

One of Iran’s longest single-train rides: ~1,290 km across the central desert past Yazd to the Strait of Hormuz, completed when the Bafq link opened in 1995.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas?

The Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas runs 1,286 km from Tehran to Bandar Abbas.

How long does the Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas take?

The fastest scheduled journey is 20 h for the 1,286 km. That is an average of 64 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 160 km/h.

Who runs the Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas?

Raja and Iranian Railways (RAI), with Raja long-distance sleeper.

How old is the Raja Tehran–Bandar Abbas?

The line has been in service since 1995. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

View on the world railway map →

More night train routes

All sleepers serving these cities: night trains from Tehran · all 117 night trains.

More train routes in Iran.