World Train Map

Classic route

Maubeuge–Charleroi railway

Maubeuge → Charleroi · France · Belgium

View on the map →Wikipedia ↗Stations · 12

Maubeuge–Charleroi railway, Maubeuge to Charleroi
Photo · Smiley.toerist · CC BY-SA 3.0

Charleroi to the French frontier at Erquelinnes opened on 6 November 1852, and the Nord company’s line from Saint-Quentin met it there on 11 August 1855, on the old main road from Paris to Brussels.

Stations

  1. 0 kmMaubeuge
  2. 11 kmErquelinnes
  3. 13 kmErquelinnes-Village
  4. 15 kmSolre-sur-Sambre
  5. 17 kmLabuissière
  6. 19 kmFontaine-Valmont
  7. 24 kmLobbes
  8. 26 kmThuin
  9. 29 kmHourpes
  10. 32 kmLandelies
  11. 36 kmMarchienne-Zone
  12. 40 kmCharleroi-Central +3

The stations OpenStreetMap lists for this service, in order, with the distance along the line as drawn here. A train may skip some of them. A +N after a station: N other routes on this map stop or end there, and the map draws it as a station where lines meet.

How this line was checked

  • Line drawn from OpenStreetMap relation 7396141: the same nodes OpenStreetMap holds for this railway, thinned to within under 25 m of them
  • Checked against OpenStreetMap: the whole line lies on real track, a median 4 m from it
  • Checked against the running timetable via ÖBB Scotty: our line sits under 100 m from the shape of R 19809
  • Wikipedia has an article for this line

Questions and answers

How long is the Maubeuge–Charleroi railway?

The Maubeuge–Charleroi railway runs 40 km from Maubeuge to Charleroi. It runs through France and Belgium.

How long does the Maubeuge–Charleroi railway take?

The fastest scheduled journey is 56 min for the 40 km. That is an average of 43 km/h end to end.

Who runs the Maubeuge–Charleroi railway?

SNCB, with R 19809.

How old is the Maubeuge–Charleroi railway?

The line has been in service since 1855. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia ↗

More classic routes

More train routes in France · Belgium.