World Train Map

Night train route

Silver Meteor

New York → Miami · United States

View on the map →Wikipedia ↗Stations · 33

Silver Meteor — New York to Miami
Photo · Seaboarder3023 · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Seaboard streamliner that opened Florida’s diesel age in 1939: 28 hours from Penn Station to palm-lined Miami, still running nightly.

Stations

  1. 0 kmNew York Penn Station
  2. 16 kmNewark Penn Station
  3. 93 kmTrenton
  4. 145 kmPhiladelphia 30th Street Station
  5. 187 kmWilmington
  6. 297 kmBaltimore Penn Station
  7. Show 22 more stations
    1. 361 kmWashington Union Station
    2. 374 kmAlexandria
    3. 448 kmFredericksburg
    4. 536 kmRichmond Staples Mill Road
    5. 582 kmPetersburg
    6. 738 kmRocky Mount
    7. 883 kmFayetteville
    8. 1,017 kmFlorence
    9. 1,078 kmKingstree
    10. 1,169 kmCharleston
    11. 1,255 kmYemassee
    12. 1,332 kmSavannah
    13. 1,421 kmJesup
    14. 1,568 kmJacksonville
    15. 1,661 kmPalatka
    16. 1,745 kmDeLand
    17. 1,797 kmWinter Park
    18. 1,807 kmOrlando
    19. 1,833 kmKissimmee
    20. 1,895 kmWinter Haven
    21. 1,961 kmSebring
    22. 2,127 kmWest Palm Beach
  8. 2,156 kmDelray Beach
  9. 2,173 kmDeerfield Beach
  10. 2,195 kmFort Lauderdale
  11. 2,207 kmHollywood
  12. 2,230 kmMiami

The stations OpenStreetMap lists for this service, in order, with the distance along the line as drawn here. A train may skip some of them.

How this line was checked

Questions and answers

How long is the Silver Meteor?

The Silver Meteor runs 2,235 km from New York to Miami.

How long does the Silver Meteor take?

The fastest scheduled journey is ≈ 28 h for the 2,235 km. That is an average of 80 km/h end to end. The line's top service speed is 201 km/h.

Who runs the Silver Meteor?

Amtrak.

How old is the Silver Meteor?

The line has been in service since 1939. That is the year the atlas dates it from: for a modern brand running over an older railway, it is the railway's date, not the brand's.

View on the world railway map →

Read more on Wikipedia ↗

More night train routes

All sleepers serving these cities: night trains from New York · night trains from Miami · all 117 night trains.

More train routes in United States.